Serious incident Beechcraft B-35 N5274C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381414

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5274C
MSN: D-2668
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4227 hours
Engine model:Continental E185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GEAR COLLAPSED ON THE LANDING ROLL. GEAR WERE FOUND TO BE DRY. TGE PILOT HAD A GEAR FLAG BUT DOES NOT REMEMBER A GREEN LIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83IA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83IA342