Accident Sportavia-Pützer RF 5B Sperber N55WV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381417

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Sportavia-Pützer RF 5B Sperber
Owner/operator:Robert Orth
Registration: N55WV
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Limbach 1700 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutland, VT (KRUT)
Destination airport:Warren, VT (OB7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WING ENCOUNTERED HIGH GRASS DURING LANDING IN GUSTY WIND. THIS WAS A MOTOR GLIDER AND THE LANDING WAS MADE TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY TO ALLOW ROOM FOR THE SOARING CLUB LANDING ON A PARALLEL GRASS STRIP TO THE LEFT OF THE MAIN RWY. DURING THE APPROACH A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE LEFT WING OF THE MOTOR GLIDER AND THE RIGHT WING CAUGHT IN SOME TALL GRASS BESIDE THE RWY. THE ACFT TURNED ABOUT 90 DEGREES AND CAME TO AN ABRUPT STOP. THE WINGS AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA179