Accident Cessna 182Q N5262N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381418

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5262N
MSN: 18267611
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:423 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange City, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culpepper, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WINDS WERE CROSSING THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 15 KNOTS DURING THE APPROACH. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA278

Location