Accident Aero Commander 680 N6256D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381422

Date:Friday 15 July 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Aero Commander 680
Owner/operator:Alton Davis
Registration: N6256D
MSN: 524-194
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GSO-480-31A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jacksonville, AL (64A
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE ACFT HAD APRX 40 GAL OF FUEL IN THE MAIN TANKS & 10 GAL WAS ADDED TO EACH OF THE AUXILIARY TANKS. THE PLT TOOK OFF IN HAZY CONDITIONS FOR A SHORT FLT OF APPRX 10 MIN. WHILE ON DOWNWIND FOR A LANDING, HE SWITCHED FROM THE AUXILIARY TO THE MAIN TANKS. AS THE ACFT TURNED TO FINAL APCH, BOTH ENGS LOST POWER, SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENGS & LANDED THE ACFT SHORT OF THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGS & FUEL SYS REVEALED NO PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES. THE RIGHT ENG WAS STARTED & IT OPERATED NORMALLY. THE LEFT ENG COULD NOT BE STARTED DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA277

Location