Accident Cessna 172 N737HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381423

Date:Friday 15 July 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737HT
MSN: 17269436
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sidney, NE (KSNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT WHEEL, ROLLED ON THE RWY AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN WITH THE ACFT BANKED TO THE RIGHT. HE APPLIED POWER AND THE ENGINE WENT TO HIGH RPM. THE ACFT SWUNG RIGHT ALMOST 180 DEGREES BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN OFF THE RWY TO THE RIGHT. WINDS WERE GUSTING 18 KTS. TURF RWY 18 WAS ALSO AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA156

Location