Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381444

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Pierce Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9863
MSN: 1303
Total airframe hrs:3435 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buckeye, AZ (E55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT FLEW ABOUT 1/4 MILE WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT JETTISONED HIS LOAD BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT. THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD 3/4 MILE FROM THE SERVICE STRIP. AN EXAMINATIONOF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE RIGHT MAGNETO DISTRIBUTOR GEAR TEETH (PART # GE 52189) WERE STRIPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA332

Location