Serious incident Beechcraft E18S N5600D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381458

Date:Monday 11 July 1983
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Dwyer Acft. Service
Registration: N5600D
MSN: BA296
Total airframe hrs:10100 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAILWHEEL FAILED TO EXTEND FULLY DUE TO A LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE ACFT WAS LANDED NORMALLY AND THE TAILWHEEL COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83IA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83IA152