Accident Cessna 182R N8267E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38146

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1992
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Marinex Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8267E
MSN: 18268388
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garrison, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO AND A HALF HOURS BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A VFR FLT. THE SPECIALIST REPORTED FLT PRECAUTIONS FOR MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION WITH OCCASIONAL MODERATE RIME OR MIXED ICE IN THE CLOUDS. JUST PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE PLT FILED A VFR FLT PLAN AND CHECKED THE WEATHER AGAIN FOR CHANGES. WHEN THE PLT CONTACTED MISSOULA RADIO TO OPEN THE FLT PLAN, THE PLT CHANGED THE VFR FLT PLAN TO AN IFR FLT PLAN. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO 11,000 FT. SHORTLY AFTER THE FLT WAS LEVEL AT 11,000 FT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PICKING UP A LOAD OF ICE AND REQUESTED A LOWER ALT. THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO DESCEND AND MAINTAIN 9,500 FT. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE PLT NOTIFIED THE CONTROLLER THAT HE WAS PASSING THROUGH 8,500 FT AND UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT. WITH THE USE OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE IN THE AREA TO RELAY MESSAGES, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN IMC. NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WERE AVAILABLE. AN INITIAL SEARCH WAS UNSUCCESSFUL BUT THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND NEARLY 4 MONTHS LATER IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ICING CONDITIONS, DARK NIGHT, FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AND AN INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA105

Location