Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6952J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381465

Date:Sunday 10 July 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Macoupin Flyers
Registration: N6952J
MSN: 28-5052
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandlerville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandlerville, IL (RCA
Destination airport:Palmyra, IL (5K1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER LOSING POWER AT 1500 FT THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH, OIL PRESSURE WENT TO ZERO AND THE ENGINE STOPPED. THIS PILOT HAD BEEN FORCED TO LAND THE SAME ACFT 3 DAYS EARLIER WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF. DURING THAT LANDING ROLL THE ACFT WENT INTO A DITCH AND DAMAGED THE NOSE GEAR AND PROPELLER. A CLUB MECHANIC HAD EXAMINED THE PLANE AND DECLARED THE DAMAGE LESS THAN SUBSTANTIAL. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RUN FOR 45 MINUTES AND IT 'CHECKED OUT'. EXAMINATION AFTER THE 2ND ACCIDENT SHOWED THE ACFT OUT OF OIL. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE OIL FILLER NECK WAS BROKEN WHERE IT GOES INTO THE ENGINE BLOCK. THE OIL HAD PUMPED OUT THIS BROKEN OIL FILLER TUBE. THERE WAS OIL ALL OVER THE UNDERSIDE OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA308