Accident Cessna 150 N19348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381485

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19348
MSN: 15074357
Total airframe hrs:5337 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richfield, UT (KRIF)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POLE DURING AN OFF AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN IMC WEATHER. THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED STUDENT PILOT TOOK OFF FOR A 150 MILE CROSS COUNTRY WITH LESS THAN FULL FUEL TANKS BECAUSE NO 87 OCTANE WAS AVAILABLE. HE ALSO FAILED TO GET A WEATHER BRIEFING. HE ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER ENROUTE AND DIVERTED EAST TOWARD HEBER CITY. HECONTACTED HEBER ARPT FOR NAVIGATION ASSISTANCE AND STATED THAT NONE WAS PROVIDED. HE FOLLOWED A ROAD AND OBTAINED AN ADVISORY FROM HEBER. THEY REPORTED THAT IT WAS RAINING WITH HAIL AND 30 MPH WINDS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LOOKED FOR A LANDING AREA. THE ACFT STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA162

Location