Accident Cessna 177B N35073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381486

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Cloud 9 Flying Club
Registration: N35073
MSN: 17702189
Total airframe hrs:1409 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HER INITIAL SOLO FLT, THE STUDENT HAD MADE 2 LANDINGS. AFTER A SHORT BRIEFING BY HER INSTRUCTOR, SHE TOOK OFF FOR A 3RD LANDING. AS SHE APPROACHED THE RWY TOUCHDOWN ZONE, AN ARPT GRASS-MOWING VEHICLE WAS MOWING ALONG THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) STATED THE MOWER WAS CIRCLING THE RWY LIGHTS AS IT WAS MOWING. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE MOWER'S CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE RWY DISTURBED HER & SHE PULLED UP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, THEN SWERVED OFF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA148

Location