Accident Cessna 152 N5262M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381487

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Robert Stanco & Jack Austin
Registration: N5262M
MSN: 15284509
Total airframe hrs:356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID CROSSWIND GUSTS BLEW THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. ELECTING A GO-AROUND, THE PILOT SAID HE WAS INTO INITIAL CLIMB WHEN THE ACFT LOST AIRSPEED, BOUNDED OFF THE GROUND INTO A STALL, LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR AND NOSED OVER. ON RENOS 1054 SURFACE OBSERVATION THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 210 DEGREES AT 21 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 29 KTS. CESSNA LISTS THE FACTORY DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT OF THE CESSNA 150/152 SERIES DURING LANDING AS 13 KTS. THE STUDENT WAS ENDORSED FOR SOLO BUT THE EXACT NATURE OF THE SOLO PRIVILEGES WERE NOT ASCERTAINED BECAUSE REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT HIS FLT INSTRUCTOR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA325

Location