Accident Grumman AA-5B N31ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381489

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31ER
MSN: AA5B-0860
Total airframe hrs:4696 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Linden, NJ (KLDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT TAKEOFF AND CLIMB TO 600 FT WERE ROUTINE. WHEN HE STARTED A LEFT TURN THE ENG 'BEGAN TO LOSE POWER.'THE PLT CONTINUED THE LEFT TURN BACK TOWARD THE ARPT BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESTART AND THE ACFT STUCK TREES ABOUT 1 MI SHORT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED ABOUT 5 GAL OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK. THE RIGHT TANK WAS REPORTED, SOME RESIDUAL FUEL WAS NOTED IN THE TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA168