Accident Bell 206 N352QT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381490

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Hollico Service
Registration: N352QT
MSN: 67
Total airframe hrs:7190 hours
Engine model:Allison C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE INTENDED TO MOVE THE HELICOPTER FROM A DOLLY PLATFORM TO A SURFACE PARKING AREA WHEN THE LEFT SKID COLLIDED WITH THE DOLLY AND THE ACFT ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA328

Location