Accident Cessna 150 N11196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381496

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1983
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Allen W.bishop
Registration: N11196
MSN: 15075250
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PROPELLER STRUCK A PASSENGER WHO WAS WALKING AROUND THE ACFT IN PREPARATION FOR BOARDING. THE ACFT HAD BEEN TAXIED IN FROM LANDING AND STOPPED NEAR THE COFFEE SHOP. THE WIFE OF THE PASSENGER ON BOARD THE ACFT APPROACHED THEACFT PRIOR TO ENGINE SHUT DOWN. SEEING HER HUSBAND TURNING IN HIS SEAT AS THOUGH TO DEPLANE SHE WALKED TOWARD THE FRONT OF THE ACFT TO TAKE HIS PLACE IN THE ACFT AND WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LNA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LNA03