Accident Bell 206B N63RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381498

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1983
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Dade Helicopters
Registration: N63RC
MSN: 1255
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:906 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami, FL (X44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AS HE SLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO AT OR NEAR 'EFFECTIVE TRANSLATIONAL LIFT' TO LET PAXS OBSV SOME CONSTRUCTION HE HEARD THE ENGINE MAKE A LOUD NOISE AND FAIL. THE ACFT WAS AT ABT 300 FT AGL AT 30-40 KTS. DURING LNDG FLARE THE T/R AND T/BOOM CONTACTED A TREE AND SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT AND IT CAME TO REST ON ITS RT SIDE. TEARDOWN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE BEARING SEPARATOR IN NUMBER 1 BEARING FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83FA177

Location