Accident Cessna 182C N8935T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381504

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1983
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Nupetco Associates
Registration: N8935T
MSN: 52835
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3965 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER A POWER LOSS AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL ON FINAL APPROACH. THE WEATHER WAS VMC WITH THE TEMPERATURE AT 80 DEGREES F AND THE DEWPOINT 42 DEGREES F. THE PILOT HAD STARTED A LET DOWN AT 11,500 FT TO DESCEND 5700FT FOR LANDING. DURING THE DESCENT AT IDLE POWER THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT USED. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ADVANCING THE THROTTLE AT INTERVALS TO 'CLEAR' THE ENGINE. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA160

Location