Accident Mattison MAC 300 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381505

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Mattison MAC 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA340A-F202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewster, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND DOVE IN A COCKSCREW SPIRAL TO THE GROUND. THE VEHICLE DID NOT MOVE AFTER IMPACT. THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL WHEN WITNESSES SAW IT DIP THE RIGHT WING AND START A SPIN WHICH WAS DESCRIBED AS A CORKSCREW. IT MADE 4 OR 5 REVOLUTIONS BEFORE HITTING THE GROUND. THE SHERIFF TOOK A PICTURE WHICH SHOWS THAT THE UPPER HINGE CLEVIS ON THE RUDDER POST IS NOT CONNECTED TO THE RUDDER SUPPORT POST. THE PIN IS IN THE SUPPORT POST CLEVIS. THE VEHICLE WAS HANGERED IN A SHED THAT REQUIRED THE RUDDER BE REMOVED TO HANGER IT. THE PILOT SAID HE INSTALLED THE RUDDER BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FU004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FU004

Location