Accident Cessna 150K N6056G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381507

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6056G
MSN: 15071556
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5906 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antlers, OK (8OF)
Destination airport:Guthrie, OK (KGOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT HAD MADE AN UNSCHEDULED STOP FOR OIL DURING THE X-COUNTRY FLT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH WHILE CRUISING AND THEN QUIT COMPLETELY EVEN THOUGH CARBURETOR HEAT WAS USED. A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWED. ACCORDING TO THE POLICE AT THE SCENE THE ACFT WAS EXHAUSTED OF FUEL. THE PLT SAID THE GAUGE READ 1/2 FULL. HE ALSO THOUGHT HE SHOULD HAVE HAD 3 HOURS OF FUEL ANDHAD FLOWN ONLY 2 AND 1/2 HOURS BEFORE POWER LOSS. THE 3 HOURS OF FUEL WAS THE PLTS ESTIMATE OF FUEL ON BOARD AT ORIGINALDEPARTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA316

Location