Accident Cessna 172P N54633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381508

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1983
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Elmendorf Aero Club
Registration: N54633
MSN: 17275016
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1307 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinley Park, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmendorf Afb, AK
Destination airport:Mckinley Park, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE WINDSOCK. WHILE ON FINAL FOR RWY 16 'THINGS' DID NOT FEEL RIGHT, BUT HE CONTINUED INTO A LONG, FAST TAILWIND LANDING. AS HE NEARED THE END OF THE RWY HE DELIBERATELY GROUNDLOOPED THE ACFT TO AVOID GOING OVER A PRECIPICE. WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH/NORTHWEST OCCASSIONALLY GUSTING 20 KTS. IN HIS REPORT, THE PLT STATED THERE WERE SEVERAL POINTS DURING THE APPROACH WHERE A GO-AROUND WAS CLEARLY INDICATED, HOWEVER HE WAS CONFIDENT HE COULD LAND SAFELY. THE PLT ALSO STATED HE CALLED THE ARPT ON 122.8. THIS FREQ IS USED TO ACTIVATE THE LANDING ALERT SYSTEM. THE CORRECT FREQ FOR EITHER THE CTAF OR RCO IS 122.1.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA115

Location