Accident Piper PA-28-151 N40990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381512

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1983
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40990
MSN: 28-7415127
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mandeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slidell, LA (GR0)
Destination airport:New Iberia, LA (KARA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN NORMAL CRUISE AT 2000 FT AGL THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD. DURING LANDING ROLL THE LEFT WING STRUCK A VEHICLE. THE ACFT THEN SLID INTO A DITCH. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN OIL LINE FAILED ALLOWING THE OIL TO BE LOST FROM THE LUBRICATING SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA321

Location