Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5782W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381513

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5782W
MSN: 28-1659
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:964 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelleys Island, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Strongville, OH (1G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 1/4 MILE OFF THE END OF THE RWY. THE PILOT SAID HE PREFLTEDAND REMOVED ABOUT 1/2 OUNCE OF WATER FROM EACH TANK, NONE FROM THE GASCOLATOR. INSPECTION AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED WATER IN THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA296