Accident Cessna 185 N4010Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381518

Date:Monday 4 July 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4010Y
MSN: 1850210
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mound Valley, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM A SMALL ARPT TO REPOSITION THE ACFT ON A ROAD TO PICK UP SKY DIVERS. DURING THE LANDING, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT SWERVED OFF THE ROAD & HIT A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA146

Location