Accident Piper PA-12 N2368M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381520

Date:Monday 4 July 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Greg Windsor
Registration: N2368M
MSN: 12-1500
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS AT 1200 FEET NEAR POINT MACKENZIE WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. THE ENGINE STOPPED OPERATING A FEW SECONDS LATER. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD TROUBLE SWITCHING TANKS BECAUSE THE SELECTOR WAS IN A PLACE THAT WAS HARD TO SEE AND IT MADE HIM LOSE OUTSIDE REFERENCE. AFTER CHANGING TANKS THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND DURING EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED ANYTHING OTHER THAN NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1994 N2368M Private 0 Salem, OR min
Mid-air collision
9 May 2004 N2368M Private 0 Hartford, WI sub

Location