Accident Cessna 182F N3335U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381524

Date:Monday 4 July 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3335U
MSN: 182-54735
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Paltz, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Putman, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, JUST PRIOR TO LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, A HARD LANDING OCCURRED. THE FIREWALL, COWLING, PROPELLER & BELLY SKIN WERE DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA170

Location