Accident Cessna T210L N2317S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381526

Date:Monday 4 July 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2317S
MSN: 21OL-61244
Total airframe hrs:1303 hours
Engine model:Continental TIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saratoga, WY (KSAA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIGHT-SEEING FLT AT APRX 7000 FT MSL (500 FT AGL), THE ENGINE LOST POWER ABOUT 15 MIN AFTER THE PLT SWITCHED FROM THE LEFT TO THE RIGHT MAIN TANK & DESCENDED FROM A HIGHER ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A WHEELS UP LANDING ON HILLY TERRAIN. APRX 18 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING IN THE RIGHT TANK. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. ALL APPLICABLE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES & SERVICE BULLETIN WERE COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA158

Location