Accident Rotec Rally 3 N104RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381529

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Rotec Rally 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104RE
MSN: 25165
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirkville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirkville, NY (NY31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 2 PLACE ULTRALIGHT ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND WHEN THE PROPELLER BEGAN TO FREEWHEEL ON THE PROPELLER SHAFT. THE ENG CONTINUED TO OPERATE & RESPOND TO THROTTLE INPUTS, BUT THE PROPELLER DID NOT PRODUCE THRUST. THE ULTRALIGHT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE RAPIDLY & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH SWAMP ADLER TREES. REPORTEDLY, THE CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH DRUM, WHICH CONNECTED THE PROPELLER TO THE ENG, WAS INSTALLED USING THE PROPER BONDING COMPOUND. THE SLIPPAGE OCCURRED ON THE REDUCTION DRIVE ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA166

Location