Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4830S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38153

Date:Sunday 5 September 1999
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:New England Airlines Inc.
Registration: N4830S
MSN: 32-1261
Total airframe hrs:3092 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KWST)
Destination airport:Block Island, RI (KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a passenger, the airplane departed normally but seemed 'very shaky.' As the airplane climbed, it began to slowly turn to the right, and the pilot had a concerned look on his face as he reached up to an area where the air vents were located. The pilot then moved his right hand down to an area where the communications and navigation radios were located, and appeared to turn a dial. The pilot then immediately moved his right hand from the radio area to the yoke, gripping the yoke with both hands and turning it about 90 degrees to the left. The airplane banked to the left, descended, and impacted terrain in an open field about 200 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Witnesses recalled hearing the airplane's engine 'operating normally,' as it departed. Rotational damage was observed on both propeller blades after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during a turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA220