Accident Cessna 172 N5010A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381530

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:C.a.p. Flying Club
Registration: N5010A
MSN: 28010
Total airframe hrs:3398 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sauk Centre, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Rapids, MN
Destination airport:St. Cloud, MN (KSTC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BECAUSE OF WEATHER. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A RUT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE WEATHER WAS IMC. THE PILOT DID RECIEVE A WEATHER BRIEFING AND THE WEATHER INFORMATION WAS ACCURATE. THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE OFF ARPT IN AN OPEN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA294