Accident Beechcraft 55 N8821M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381531

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8821M
MSN: TC-580
Total airframe hrs:3327 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cornelia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A GRASS-COVERED CURBING AT THE EDGE OF A TAXIWAY AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLEAR THE RWY. AT THISARPT THE RWY IS ALSO USED AS A TAXIWAY. WHILE USING THE RWY TO TAXI FOR TAKEOFF A RADIO CALL WAS HEARD REPORTING A LANDING ACFT SO THE TAXIING ACFT ACCELERATED TO CLEAR THE AREA AND COLLIDED WITH THE CURB. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED IN JUMPING THE CURB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA319

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 2002 N8821M West Properties 0 Jackson, Mississippi sub

Location