Accident EAA Biplane N3140B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381542

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:18:27 LT
Type:EAA Biplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3140B
MSN: LG-1
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, VA (KPTB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF, CIRCLED THE FIELD, THEN STARTED TO DEPART AT APRX 1000 FT. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ENG LOST POWER & COULD NOT BE RESTARTED. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. WHILE ON A SHORT FINAL TO LAND, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. REPORTEDLY, THE POWER LINE SHEARED OFF THE GEAR & A BELLY LANDING WAS MADE IN THE ROAD. AN INVESTIGAITON REVEALED THAT A VENTURI HAD COME LOOSE ON THE MARVEL SCHEBLER MA-3 CARBURETOR. AFTER THE CARBURETOR WAS REPAIRED, IT WOULD OPERATE NORMALLY. THE HOME BUILT ACFT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 16 HR. THE ACCUMULATED FLT TIME ON THE ENG WAS APRX 450 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA253