Accident Cessna 188B N8965G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381543

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Gerald Edward Ogan
Registration: N8965G
MSN: 18801333T
Total airframe hrs:1945 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierre, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierre, SD (KPIR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING PRACTICE SWATH RUNS WITH A LOAD OF WATER. DURING THE THIRD TURN, AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE ENG STOPPED, ACCORDING TO THE PLT. THE ACFT THEN LANDED HARD & CARTWHEELED. NO ENG MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA159

Location