Accident Cessna 177B N20391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381547

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Johannes Andal
Registration: N20391
MSN: 17702667
Total airframe hrs:1863 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 9500FT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON ANY RWY AT GRAND CANYON ARPT. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT AND LANDED IN TREES NEAR THE SOUTH RIM OF THE GRAND CANYON. THE SALVAGE CREW THAT RECOVERED THEACFT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA319

Location