Accident Cessna A188B N9381G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381549

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9381G
MSN: 18801466
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2476 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prattville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A COW DURING TAKEOFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. THE COLLISION BROKE OFF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND KILLED THE COW. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE COW GOT THROUGH THE FENCE AND WANDERED ONTO THE STRIP. THE AIRSTRIP HAS A SMALL RISE IN IT WHICH DID NOT PERMIT THE PILOT TO SEE THE COW IN TIME TO AVOID IT OR STOP. THE PILOT LOWERED THE FLAPS AND TRIED TO FLY OVER THE COW BUT THE RIGHT GEAR STRUCK THE COW. THE TAKEOFF WAS CONTINUED AND A LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN A PASTURE NEXT TO THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1985 N9381G Private 0 Clanton, AL sub

Location