Accident Airmass Sunburst B UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381550

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Airmass Sunburst B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430R
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ernul, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Havelock, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS EN ROUTE FROM AYDEN, NC, WHERE HE PURCHASED THE ULTRALIGHT, TO HIS HOME IN HAVELOCK, NC. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE HAD LANDED AT ERNUL, NC TO REFUEL. AFTER REFUELING, HE TOOK OFF, CIRCLED BACK OVER THE FIELD, THEN ADDED POWER & BEGAN TO CLIMB. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE LEFT WING FOLDED UP FROM THE ROOT, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ULTRALIGHT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH LEFT WING FLYING WIRES (CABLES) HAD SEPARATED WHERE THEY WERE ROUTED OVER THIMBLES FOR ATTACHMENT TO THE HANG CAGE. THE NICOPRESS SLEEVE (SWEDGE FITTING) ON ONE OF THE CABLES HAD BEEN INSTALLED OVER THE PLASTIC COATING ON THE CABLE, RATHER THAN DIRECTLY ON THE CABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FU003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FU003

Location