Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4838Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381552

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:G & G Spray, Inc.
Registration: N4838Y
MSN: 25-4634
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1964 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corning, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A SWAMP DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE SEIZED. THE PILOT NOTED A LACK OF OIL PRESSURE AND RISING OIL TEMPERATURE. HE DUMPED HIS LOAD AND BEGAN TO RETURN TO LAND. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND SOON SEIZED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION SHOWED THE #5 ROD BEARING FAILED DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. ALSO TWO EXTRA MAGNETO DRIVE CUSHIONS WERE FOUND IN THE BOTTOM OF THE OIL SUMP NEAR THE OIL PICKUP TUBE. THE ENGINE HAD OPERATED 290 HOURS SINCE THE LAST RECORDED MAGNETO MAINTENANCE BUT IT WAS NOT ESTABLISHED IF THIS WAS THE LAST TIME THEY WERE REMOVED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA142

Location