Accident Cessna 150 N8876U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381554

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:William Franklin
Registration: N8876U
MSN: 78010
Total airframe hrs:2662 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa, AL (KTCL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE SPANNING A RIVER DURING A LOW PASS OVER THE WATER. THE PILOT SAID THE PURPOSE OF THELOW PASS WAS TO LOOK FOR HIS FATHER IN A BOAT. HE SAID HE THOUGHT HE SAW THE BOAT AND IN PULLING UP THE ACFT HIT THE POWER LINE. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE WATER AND SANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 39 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA250

Location