Accident Balloon Works FIRE FLY 7 N1531N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381556

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIRE FLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1531N
MSN: 10170
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:none T3-017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellsworth, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH A RADIO TOWER DURING TAKEOFF. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 180 DEGREES AT 12-18 KTS. THERE IS NO EVIDENCE THAT THIS PLT RECEIVED WEATHER BRIEFING. THIS BALLOON WAS LAUNCHED CLOSER TO THE TOWER THAN ANY OF THE OTHER BALLOONS PARTICIPATING IN A RALLY. THE BALLOON WAS LAUNCHED ABOUT 386 FT FROM THE 175 FT TOWER AND DRIFTED INTO IT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THERE WERE NO ATTEMPTS BY THE PLT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA140

Location