Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4010R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38156

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1987
Time:06:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Jay Reynolds Quality Cars
Registration: N4010R
MSN: 3240303
Total airframe hrs:2939 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geneva, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cocoa, FL (COI)
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT EXPERIENCED ENGINE FAILURE WHEN THE NUMBER SIX CONNECTING ROD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT AFTER FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD BEARING. DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING DURING DARKNESS THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUMBER SIX CONNECTING ROD BEARING TIN OVERLAY PEELED AWAY FROM THE ALUMINUM BEARING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE ALUMINUM BEARING WAS THEN DAMAGED AND SEPARATED FROM THE ROD. THE CONNECTING ROD THEN OVERHEATED AND SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT WHEN THE ROD BOLTS FAILED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32136