Accident Globe GC-1B N3286K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381560

Date:Friday 1 July 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3286K
MSN: 1279
Total airframe hrs:2053 hours
Engine model:Continental C-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toughkenamon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING STOP & GO LANDINGS ON RWY 24. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS IN A NORMAL LANDING CONFIGURATION AT 68 MPH, APRX 8 FT AGL, WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE DOWNDRAFT RESULTED FROM WIND BLOWING OVER TREES PARALLELING THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE, THE WHEELS DUG IN THE GROUND APRX 6 INCHES & THE COWLING & WINDSHIELD WERE DAMAGED AT THAT TIME. THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT CAME DOWN ABOUT 200 FT FURTHER DOWN THE RWY IN A 20 DEG NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA162

Location