Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6531K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381562

Date:Friday 1 July 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bobby Yon
Registration: N6531K
MSN: 357B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1252 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altha, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MISSION. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED IN A MUDDY FIELD & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. HE STATED THAT THE INDUPARTIAL LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1995 N6895Q Trans Ag, Inc. 0 Stayton, OR sub

Location