Accident Cessna 172P N62511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381563

Date:Friday 1 July 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Tag Aviation
Registration: N62511
MSN: 17275289
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Block Island, RI (KBID)
Destination airport:Spring Valley, NY (N24
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT RAMAPO, NY. DURING A PREFLIGHT CHECK, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED FULL. WHEN HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL TANKS, HE ESTIMATED THAT THE FUEL LEVEL IN EACH TANK WAS ABOUT 1 INCH FROM BEING FULL. THE FUEL CAPACITY OF THIS ACFT WAS 54 GAL, OF WHICH, 4 GAL WAS UNUSABLE. THE PLT ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE PLANNED 3 HR FLT. APRX 30 MIN AFTER DEPARTING RAMAPO, HE MADE A PASSENGER STOP AT STORMVILLE, NY. AFTER ANOTHER 1 HR OF FLT, HE LANDED AT BLOCK ISLAND, RI. BEFORE DEPARTING BLOCK ISLAND, HE MADE A PREFLIGHT CHECK & NOTED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED SLIGHTLY OVER 1/2 FULL. HOWEVER, HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS BEFORE STARTING THE 1.3 HR RETURN FLT. WHILE EN ROUTE TO SPRING VALLEY, NY, THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER AN ADDITIONAL1 HR OF FLT. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK BRUSH & SAPLINGS. AFTER THE ORIGINAL DEPARTURE FROM RAMAPO, THE HOBBS METER SHOWED 2.5 HRS ELAPSED TIME. REPORTEDLY, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS AFTER THE MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1996 N62511 Private 0 Owasso, OK sub