Accident Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 601B N601MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381564

Date:Friday 1 July 1983
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 601B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601MM
MSN: 61-0005-22
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-P1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENROUTE AT 14,000 FT MSL THE PLT OBSERVED THE RIGHT ENG OIL PRESS GAGE DECREASE TO ZERO. THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENG& RECEIVED RADAR VECTORS TO ELKO MUNI ARPT. AT 6,000 FT THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL-OFF THE ACFT BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND THE ACFT GEAR UP IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE RIGHT ENG HAD RUN OUT OF OIL DUE TO A CHAFED HOLE IN AN OIL COOLER LINE. THE LEFT ENG FORWARD UPPER OIL COOLER HOSE ALSO EXHIBITED EXTENSIVE CHAFING SIGNATURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA313

Location