Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381568

Date:Friday 1 July 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Oleen Aerial Spraying
Registration: N8379
MSN: 872
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3995 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Morris, MN (KMOX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS WAITING FOR THE FLAGMAN, CIRCLING THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED, & TALKING TO THE FLAGMAN, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SINK & STRUCK TREES. THE LOAD WAS DUMPED, BUT THE PLANE CONTINUED TO SINK TO THE GROUND. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A SOFT, WET FIELD & CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA288

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1986 N8379 Cameron Wischer 0 Grandin, ND sub

Location