Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7121Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381569

Date:Thursday 30 June 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Gerald Kasuske
Registration: N7121Z
MSN: 25-2920
Total airframe hrs:4043 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandt, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clear Lake, SD (SD11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING AFTER ITS ENG LOST POWER DURING PULL-UP FROM THE LAST (CLEANUP) SWATH RUN. APRX25 MIN BEFORE THE ACDNT FLT, THE PLT LANDED TO RELOAD WITH CHEMICALS. THE OWNER STATED THAT WHEN THE PLT WAS ASKED IF HEWANTED FUEL, HE SAID 'NO' BECAUSE HE HAD 10 TO 12 GAL WHICH HE CONSIDERED TO BE ENOUGH TO FINISH THE SPRAYING OPERATION FOR THE DAY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE MADE SVRL LANDINGS DURING THE DAY TO REFILL THE HOPPER. THEN WHEN HE WOULD TAKEOFF, THE ENG PROVIDED FULL POWER (2775 RPM); HOWEVER AFTER MAKING SVRL SWATH RUNS, HE NOTED THAT THE ENG WOULD ONLY PROVIDE 2500 RPM DURING PULL-UPS. DURING PULL-UP ON THE LAST CLEANUP RUN, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND WHEN FULL THROTTLE WAS APPLIED. POWER WAS NOT RESTORED & THE ACFT STALLED & FELL TO THE GROUND. APRX 31 MI NE AT WATERTOWN, SD, THE TEMP & DEW POINT AT 1951 CDT WERE 77 & 64 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1986 N7121Z Riggin Spray Service 0 Clear Lake, SD w/o

Location