Accident Hughes 269A N8835F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381570

Date:Thursday 30 June 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:North Carolina Helicopters Inc
Registration: N8835F
MSN: 0198
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1376 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gastonia, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gastonia, NC (0A6)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE AT 500 FT AGL, THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST POWER & WENT TO IDLE RPM. DURING AN AUTOROTATION TO THE SIDE OF A HIGHWAY, THE ACFT WAS MANEUVERED OVER A POWER LINE, THEN UNDER ANOTHER LINE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER SLID INTO SOME BUSHES & A SMALL TREE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO SUITABLE PLACE TO LAND EXCEPT ALONG THE HIGHWAY. THE THREADS IN THE END OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE ASSEMBLY WERE STRIPPED. THIS ALLOWED THE ENG TO GO TO IDLE RPM. THE CABLE, PN 267A-4683-3, HAD ACCUMULATED 770 HRS SINCE INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 2010 N1542D Bristow Academy Inc 0 Titusville, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location