Accident Ercoupe 415C N93624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381572

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93624
MSN: 947
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2398 hours
Engine model:Continental A75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gage, OK (KGAG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY DURING A NIGHT LANDING FOLLOWING A X-COUNTRY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ON THE APPROACH TO LAND AND ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER. THE ENGINE SPUTTERED WITHOUT AN INCREASE IN POWER. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 5 FT SHORT OF THE RWY COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. IN CHECKING THE FUEL AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PLT FOUND WATER IN THE FUEL. HE HAD REFUELED ABOUT ONE HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ACFT SERVICED AT THE SAME FACILITY BEFORE AND AFTER THE ACCIDENT ACFT EXPERIENCED NO POWER LOSSES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA309