Accident Cessna 150 N11394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381573

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Margaret Robin Warren
Registration: N11394
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3938 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING FULL FLAP LANDINGS DURING A SOLO FLT. WHILE ON A FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, SHE OBSERVED ANOTHER ACFT TAXIING ON THE END OF THE RWY. SO SHE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 25 TO 30 FT AGL. REPORTEDLY, SHE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO THE FULL UP POSITION. SHE STATED THAT THE ACFT VEERED LEFT & SHE LOST CONTROL, THEN THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND, LEFT WING FIRST. AFTER THAT, THE PROPELLER HIT THE GROUND & THE NOSE GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA159