Accident Cessna 182Q N97300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381580

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Grasshoppers, Incorporated
Registration: N97300
MSN: 18267050
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1839 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT TWO ATTEMPTS TO LAND AT TURKEY AIRSTRIP RESULTED IN DIFFICULTY IN ACHIEVING A PROPER FINAL APPROACH PATH. AFTER SOME MANEUVERING ON THE 2ND APPROACH THE ACFT LANDED. ONE WITNESS DESCRIBED THE LANDING AS HOT WITH SOME FLOATING AND A LATE TOUCHDOWN. IN SPITE OF THE PILOT'S BRAKING ATTEMPTS THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY UP A BERM AND INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA326

Location