Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381582

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Budak Aviation
Registration: N39589
MSN: 32R-788113
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G4D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Mansfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX (TO2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE NOSE GEAR POSITION LIGHT FLICKERED & THE NOSE GEAR UNSAFE LIGHT ILLUMINATED, JUST PRIOR TO ROTATION. HE REPORTEDLY ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AT THAT TIME, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE GOING OFF THE END OF THE RWY AT 65 TO 70 KTS. AS THE ACFT ROLLED THRU A DITCH, ABOUT 75 YDS FROM THE END OF THE RWY, ALL 3 LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. DUE TO THE IMPACT DAMAGE, THE MECHANICAL CONDITION OF THE NOSE GEAR COULD NOT BE EVALUATED. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 339 TO 456 LBS OVER ITS MAX GROSS WT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA305

Location